Signup Now
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Free User Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    2,407
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    25

    Action Waypoint bug

    I edited one of the position checker of my finished script

    from
    PHP Code:
    wait(700)
    if 
    $posz ~= $wptz then gotolabel('to city'end 
    to
    PHP Code:
    wait(700)
    if 
    $posz ~= $wptz then gotolabel($wptid-2end 
    But the bot still keeps going to label 'to city'
    till I made a new action then repaste the code then works well. It rarely happens

    The bot reads the old function and wasnt able to read to edited one

    this is not a big problem though but enough to give the scripter headaches trying to find wats wrong ahahahaha

  2. #2
    Free User Nightshade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    513
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    22
    try this
    PHP Code:
    if $posz ~= $wptz then
        gotolabel
    ($wptid-3)
        return
    end 
    Tibia player since 2003

    +Rep Everyone That Helped You.

    New on WindBot?, Try this amazing tutorial

  3. #3
    Free User Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    2,407
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightshade View Post
    try this
    PHP Code:
    if $posz ~= $wptz then
        gotolabel
    ($wptid-3)
        return
    end 
    ok thanks
    btw whats the difference if u dont mind

  4. #4
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Harvey View Post
    I edited one of the position checker of my finished script

    from
    PHP Code:
    wait(700)
    if 
    $posz ~= $wptz then gotolabel('to city'end 
    to
    PHP Code:
    wait(700)
    if 
    $posz ~= $wptz then gotolabel($wptid-2end 
    But the bot still keeps going to label 'to city'
    till I made a new action then repaste the code then works well. It rarely happens

    The bot reads the old function and wasnt able to read to edited one

    this is not a big problem though but enough to give the scripter headaches trying to find wats wrong ahahahaha

    Thanks, I'll check it.

  5. #5
    Free User Nightshade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    513
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Harvey View Post
    ok thanks
    btw whats the difference if u dont mind
    idk , this one work fine for me , maybe work for you ^^
    Tibia player since 2003

    +Rep Everyone That Helped You.

    New on WindBot?, Try this amazing tutorial

  6. #6
    Free User Harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    2,407
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Lucas Terra View Post
    Thanks, I'll check it.
    thanks

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •