Signup Now
Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 119
  1. #1
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10

    Wind Client Addons

    Post here any doubts you have regarding how to use of Wind Client Addons.

  2. #2
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    FAQ
    What rendering engine should I use for Framerate Control?
    Wind Client Addons works better under DirectX, so consider changing your client's options to use it.

    Why do I need to install it in WindBot folder?
    The user interface of Wind Client Addons and WindMC uses the same API as WindBot, so they need some files that comes with WindBot's installation.

    Does it inject any DLLs to the client?
    It does not inject any DLLs to your client, the modifications are made by writing to the program's memory.

  3. #3
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    SSH Tunneling
    What is a SSH Tunnel?

    SSH stands for Secure Shell, and is a network protocol for communicating securely between clients and servers. A computer running a SSH server can be connected to and asked to tunnel/proxy connections, called a SSH Tunnel. This can result in lower ping if the server has better connectivity or is close to the destination server and those connections will appear coming from the SSH server IP instead of your own.

    Possible benefits:

    1. Secure encrypted communication (can't be spied on public wi-fi)
    2. Lower ping if better path to you/destination server
    3. Connect to places that your network has port-blocked
    4. Don't reveal your IP address


    How do I get a SSH server?

    The easiest way to get a SSH server is probably to deal with one of the many Tunneling Services, but getting your own is not hard or expensive these days. Any Linux VPS (Virtual Private Server) comes with SSH server pre-installed.

    All you need to tunnel a connection is the Server IP, username and password, and that is usually given to you the minute you sign up for one. You can fine some VPS servers for as low as 2-3$ per month. This website is a good place to start: http://www.webhostingtalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=104

    How do I use my SSH server with Wind Client Addons?

    All you have to do is put your SSH server's information on SSH Tunneling Section of Wind Client Addons. Like in the screenshot below:


  4. #4
    Free User browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    36
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Cant find out how to have different hotkeys in my profiles, i change the hotkeys then i save the profile, but when i open the profiles it opens always the same hotkeys. i already tried combinating custom config files, and fast hotkeys but i have the same problem :/

  5. #5
    Free User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Does the Wind Addons modify the Tibia Client?

  6. #6
    Moderator Imba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    2,569
    Reputation
    149
    Rep Power
    18
    Seems like tibiacast isnt attaching to client launched by wind addonds, any way to solve this?

  7. #7
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Imba View Post
    Seems like tibiacast isnt attaching to client launched by wind addonds, any way to solve this?
    You have to run TibiaCast as admin. But I will fix it for next version.

  8. #8
    Free User Emberiza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    122
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    12
    You should make it possible to Edit which button you want to turn of walking with AWSD to enable chat, cuz the set button i dont even have on my keyboard.
    Helping people who needs their scripts tested! Credit will be in my showcase

  9. #9
    Free User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    115
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    12
    I have to launch the tibia by the WindAddons launcher to get the CPU saver works?

    EDIT: WindAddons isn't working for me, even the CPU saver or the FPS booster. Just working as MC.
    Last edited by elspaki; 03-31-2014 at 03:18 PM.

  10. #10
    Free User Sajean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    386
    Reputation
    26
    Rep Power
    12
    Have no idea how to use Fast Hotkeys.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •