Signup Now
Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 84
  1. #61
    Free User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyone? @mistgun @Leonardo

  2. #62
    Free User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
    Screenshot On Advance and Death


    Description

    Takes a screenshot whenever you skill/level up or die.


    Configuration

    Change the Skills variable to specify which skills the bot should save. For each skill set true to save or false to ignore.


    Code

    init start

    local UseSmartScreenshot = true

    local Skills = {
    -- Downgrades
    Death = true,

    -- Upgrades
    Level = true,
    Magic = true,
    Fist = true,
    Axe = true,
    Club = true,
    Sword = true,
    Distance = true,
    Shielding = true,
    Fishing = true,
    }

    -- DO NOT EDIT BELOW --

    local screenShotFunc = function(a)
    if UseSmartScreenshot and smartscreenshot ~= nil then
    return smartscreenshot(a)
    end

    return screenshot(a)
    end

    init end

    auto(400, 800)

    foreach newmessage m do
    if m.type == MSG_STATUS or m.type == MSG_ADVANCE then
    local Skill = m.content:match('You advanced .- (.-)[%s%.].-')

    if Skill and Skills[Skill:capitalize()] then
    screenShotFunc(string.format('Advance_%s_%s', $name, os.date('%Y-%m-%d %H-%M-%S')))
    end
    end
    end

    if Skills.Death and $dead then
    screenShotFunc(string.format('Death_%s_%s', $name, os.date('%Y-%m-%d %H-%M-%S')))
    repeat
    wait(1000)
    until not $dead
    end

    Gist
    Almost pulled my hair out trying to figure out how to make the screenshot hotkey work.
    However this morning I was browsing the life-thread of @Bonzaii when I found his screenshot hotkey:

    init start

    local Skills = {
    -- downgrade
    Death = true,

    -- upgrade
    Level = true,
    Magic = true,
    Fist = false,
    Axe = false,
    Club = false,
    Sword = true,
    Distance = true,
    Shielding = true,
    Fishing = false
    }

    -- DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE --
    init end

    auto(1000, 1200)

    foreach newmessage m do
    if m.type == MSG_ADVANCE then
    local Skill = m.content:match('You advanced .- (.-)[%s%.].-')

    if Skill and Skills[Skill:capitalize()] then
    if $minimized then
    restoreclient()
    wait(800)
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Advance: %s %s", $name, ''))
    wait(800)
    minimizeclient()
    else
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Advance: %s %s", $name,''))
    end
    elseif Skills.Death then
    local Death = m.content:match("You were downgraded (.+)")

    if Death then
    if $minimized then
    restoreclient()
    wait(800)
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Death: %s %s", $name, ''))
    wait(800)
    minimizeclient()
    else
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Death: %s %s", $name, ''))
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end



    Anyone can tell me why this hotkey worked but the one made by Leonardo didn't?

    Kind regards,

  3. #63
    Moderator Leonardo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    758
    Reputation
    77
    Rep Power
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Banantwist View Post
    Almost pulled my hair out trying to figure out how to make the screenshot hotkey work.
    However this morning I was browsing the life-thread of @Bonzaii when I found his screenshot hotkey:

    init start

    local Skills = {
    -- downgrade
    Death = true,

    -- upgrade
    Level = true,
    Magic = true,
    Fist = false,
    Axe = false,
    Club = false,
    Sword = true,
    Distance = true,
    Shielding = true,
    Fishing = false
    }

    -- DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE --
    init end

    auto(1000, 1200)

    foreach newmessage m do
    if m.type == MSG_ADVANCE then
    local Skill = m.content:match('You advanced .- (.-)[%s%.].-')

    if Skill and Skills[Skill:capitalize()] then
    if $minimized then
    restoreclient()
    wait(800)
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Advance: %s %s", $name, ''))
    wait(800)
    minimizeclient()
    else
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Advance: %s %s", $name,''))
    end
    elseif Skills.Death then
    local Death = m.content:match("You were downgraded (.+)")

    if Death then
    if $minimized then
    restoreclient()
    wait(800)
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Death: %s %s", $name, ''))
    wait(800)
    minimizeclient()
    else
    focusclient()
    smartscreenshot(string.format("Death: %s %s", $name, ''))
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end



    Anyone can tell me why this hotkey worked but the one made by Leonardo didn't?

    Kind regards,
    This is an old version, actually it's the opposite, it shouldn't work correctly or it should take black/wrong screen pictures. But someone edited the screenshot's name standard.

  4. #64
    Free User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
    This is an old version, actually it's the opposite, it shouldn't work correctly or it should take black/wrong screen pictures. But someone edited the screenshot's name standard.
    My brother uses your currently version and it works perferctly for him. I've tried yours for like 50 or more advances and it haven't been taking any screenshots until I tried this "old" version.
    Guess my PC is acting funny!

    All that matters for me is that it's working

  5. #65
    Free User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Jamaica
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    20
    Does anyone know how much should I set the compression quality (on SSTAKER.lua in windbot) for it to saves the screenshots as JPG instead? My hard drive ain't that big for me to waste it with screenshots xD

    @Lucas Terra, @Raphael, @Leonardo? Anyone?
    Last edited by caduhartmann; 04-29-2015 at 01:17 PM.

  6. #66
    Moderator Raphael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    raphseller.com
    Posts
    2,437
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by caduhartmann View Post
    Does anyone know how much should I set the compression quality (on SSTAKER.lua in windbot) for it to saves the screenshots as JPG instead? My hard drive ain't that big for me to waste it with screenshots xD

    @Lucas Terra, @Raphael, @Leonardo? Anyone?
    If you're using the smart screenshotter, it only save as bmp.

  7. #67
    Free User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Jamaica
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Raphael View Post
    If you're using the smart screenshotter, it only save as bmp.
    Could you, please, explain to me why's that? Just wondering, I ain't no scripter to try and change anything.

  8. #68
    Moderator Raphael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    raphseller.com
    Posts
    2,437
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by caduhartmann View Post
    Could you, please, explain to me why's that? Just wondering, I ain't no scripter to try and change anything.
    Because the smart screenshotter uses a different method for saving your screenshot. @Lucas Terra hasn't implemented PNG or JPEG conversion based on the argument that it is too performance costly (both involve compression) and, even though I call bullshit on that argument (we're talking tenths of miliseconds here, maybe less) he's the boss.

  9. #69
    Free User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Jamaica
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Raphael View Post
    Because the smart screenshotter uses a different method for saving your screenshot. @Lucas Terra hasn't implemented PNG or JPEG conversion based on the argument that it is too performance costly (both involve compression) and, even though I call bullshit on that argument (we're talking tenths of miliseconds here, maybe less) he's the boss.
    Gotcha. Thanks for the explanation mate.

  10. #70
    Free User
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    guys all of my screenshot i found it black someone help me pls i don't even minimize cilent :O!!!!!!

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •