Signup Now
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Free User Borges's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,469
    Reputation
    205
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by eXotaur View Post
    Okay I'd want to do something like this:

    if current waypoint is > x and higher than x in the 'Spawn' waypoint section AND ypos is > x and xpos > x then
    dosomething()


    How I'd do that?

    The thing is, the bot rarely crosses a special area it really shouldn't. But when it does that I want it to set some monsters to only kill if trapped and to NOT loot any. So it will run to the next waypoint and attack&loot everything again. I thought this would be the best method.
    I think is something more simple... like this:

    Map With Coordinates

    First Coordinate

    Second Coordinate

    Action
    auto(100)
    if $posx >= 33185 and $posy >= 31046 and $posz == 7 and
    $posx <= 33237 and $posy <= 31086 and $posz == 7 then
    --DO SOMETHING, like stop attack and run until leave dangerous area
    setsetting('Targeting/Enabled', 'no')
    stopattack()
    gotolabel('waypoint after purple line 2',$wptsection)
    end
    Helped you? REP+

  2. #12
    Free User eXotaur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    281
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    21
    Alright, thanks everyone!

    Raphael's hotkey seems to be working for now, still testing it on longterm

    BTW I couldn't find it anywhere, how would I make it so I don't have to tick all boxes and change all backpack settings etc in the cavebot menu everytime I load the bot?

  3. #13
    Moderator mistgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Lodz, Poland
    Posts
    1,821
    Reputation
    220
    Rep Power
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by eXotaur View Post
    Alright, thanks everyone!

    Raphael's hotkey seems to be working for now, still testing it on longterm

    BTW I couldn't find it anywhere, how would I make it so I don't have to tick all boxes and change all backpack settings etc in the cavebot menu everytime I load the bot?
    add


    {
    "type" : "scriptinfo",
    "name" : "script name",
    "version" : "1.0.0"
    },

  4. #14
    Free User eXotaur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    281
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    21
    Sadly Raphael's hotkey didn't work



    Here's how I 'edited' it:

    Code:
        init start
        -- This is case sensitive
        local specialAreaNames = {
        'RushStart',
        'RushEnd'
        }
    
        -- DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE --
        local specialAreas = {}
    
        foreach settingsentry e 'Cavebot/SpecialAreas' do
        if table.find(specialAreaNames, get(e, 'Name')) then
        table.insert(specialAreas, Area:createFromSpecialArea(e))
        end
        end
    
        -- I plan to add this to my lib on the next update. Maybe
        local function table.any(self, condition)
        for k, v in pairs(self) do
        if condition(v, k) then
        return true
        end
        end
    
        return false
        end
        init end
    
        auto(100)
        if table.any(specialAreas, function(v) return v:hasPoint({$posx, $posy}) end) then
       		setsetting('Persistent/Scripts/GFBer/Enabled', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Souleater/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Rat/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Bat/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Tiger/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard Legionnaire/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard High Guard/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Brimstone Bug/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard Dragon Priest/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'yes')
        else
        	setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Souleater/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Rat/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Bat/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Mutated Tiger/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard Legionnaire/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard High Guard/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Brimstone Bug/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Targeting/Creatures/Lizard Dragon Priest/Setting1/OnlyIfTrapped', 'no')
    		setsetting('Persistent/Scripts/GFBer/Enabled', 'yes')
        end

  5. #15

  6. #16
    Moderator Raphael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    raphseller.com
    Posts
    2,441
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    28
    Pretty sure the hotkey worked, it's just that you gotta issue a stopattack().
    Else, it'd be nice to see how you setup your special areas.

  7. #17
    Free User Justx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    192
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    20
    Why dont you just run a little bit longer to the left (while targeting is off) so when the targeting and looting is set on again, you'd be pretty much not that close to the red line, this way if the bot chases a creature to the right it would not cross the line.
    Got it?
    @eXotaur

    edit:
    Or maybe you can just set the special area #2 (second purple line) to not cross it when targeting nor cavebotting when you reach the spawn after the line #2, then when you reach line #1 you make an action waypoint to set it to cross the special areas.
    Would that work? I've been out of windbot for quite some time now, i have no idea if this would work without testing it.
    Last edited by Justx; 11-24-2014 at 09:23 PM.

  8. #18
    Free User eXotaur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    281
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    21
    Justx, that's a nice idea. I'll try that for now!

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •