Signup Now
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Free User ash katchup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    21

    Bug (?) with "is reachable"

    Hello.

    I'd like to report a Targetting bug.

    I was botting at Yalahar's Magician Quarter and a rare situation happened.

    Look at this picture:

    Bug.jpg

    As you can see, i was on a 1 sqm corridor (actually, it is possible to walk over chairs right next to me using keyboard, but i the bot was walking with map clicks) and in front of me was a Dark Magician and, behind him, a Dark Apprentice.

    I've set Dark Magician "danger" to 2 and Dark Apprentice to 1 at Targetting settings. Also i've choose "danger" as most important priority with "proximity" as second.

    So, what happened: my character went to that floor (picture) and set the Dark Magician as a target (dark square - pic). But then this creature became invisible and the target was lost.

    Then, logically, the bot changed the targetting to Dark Apprentice (red square - pic). The problem is: this creature wasnt reachable as the Dark Magician was between us (but wasnt visible).

    So, the bot kept trying to attack the Dark Apprentice until i've noticed that (i have a script to alarm when stuck for > 30 seconds) and manually changed the target.

    I know it is a rare-as-fuck situation and probably hard to reproduce, but i felt the need to post this issue.

  2. #2
    Moderator Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,404
    Reputation
    315
    Rep Power
    26
    @ash katchup add the chair's ids to the Walkable Ids on Cavebot -> Settings
    also you don't need to manually change the target, use an action like the example below:
    auto(1000)
    if $standtime > 30000 and $target.id ~= 0 then
    stopattack()
    end

    Level Latest Scripts by Dehan
    250+
    [EK & ED & MS & RP] [Navigation] Prison -1
    200+
    [EK & ED & MS] [Navigation] Asura Palace
    200+
    [EK & ED] [Navigation] Lower Roshamuul Softcore

  3. #3
    Free User ash katchup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehan View Post
    @ash katchup add the chair's ids to the Walkable Ids on Cavebot -> Settings
    also you don't need to manually change the target, use an action like the example below:
    auto(1000)
    if $standtime > 30000 and $target.id ~= 0 then
    stopattack()
    end
    Thanks. Using the script and the chair ID it will work.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Moderator Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,404
    Reputation
    315
    Rep Power
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by ash katchup View Post
    Thanks. Using the script and the chair ID it will work.

    Thanks again.
    I forgot to tell: it can't be considered as a bug since the bot can't read that an invisible monster is standing there.

    Level Latest Scripts by Dehan
    250+
    [EK & ED & MS & RP] [Navigation] Prison -1
    200+
    [EK & ED & MS] [Navigation] Asura Palace
    200+
    [EK & ED] [Navigation] Lower Roshamuul Softcore

  5. #5
    Free User ash katchup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehan View Post
    I forgot to tell: it can't be considered as a bug since the bot can't read that an invisible monster is standing there.
    I know the bot cant read this info since 8.x update (or something like this, cant remember).

    But i can workaround it with StopAttack, so no problem.

    BTW, is there a variable that hold how long i've been attacking the current target?

  6. #6
    Moderator Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,404
    Reputation
    315
    Rep Power
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by ash katchup View Post
    I know the bot cant read this info since 8.x update (or something like this, cant remember).

    But i can workaround it with StopAttack, so no problem.

    BTW, is there a variable that hold how long i've been attacking the current target?
    You can always search on our Documentation
    https://tibiawindbot.com/docs.html#variables-targettime

    Level Latest Scripts by Dehan
    250+
    [EK & ED & MS & RP] [Navigation] Prison -1
    200+
    [EK & ED & MS] [Navigation] Asura Palace
    200+
    [EK & ED] [Navigation] Lower Roshamuul Softcore

  7. #7
    Free User ash katchup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehan View Post
    You can always search on our Documentation
    https://tibiawindbot.com/docs.html#variables-targettime
    I've tried to search using the "Search Box" on the top left but "time" doesn't return "targettime", LOL

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •