Signup Now
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53
  1. #1
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10

    Wind Client Addons 1.0.2

    Hello guys,

    Today I want to announce our newest tool. I put together many of the requests people have made into a single easy to use program: Wind Client Addons!

    Wind Client Addons is a complete redesign of WindMods, with far more features. It allows you to choose custom options for each game client you launch and these options can be changed in real time, meaning you can change them even after the client was launched.

    You can grab it on our free tools page or directly from here: Wind Client Addons 1.0.2 (1,676 KB)



    EDIT
    I posted a brief tutorial on how to use Custom Config Files:
    Read the tutorial in english.
    Leia o tutorial em português.

  2. #2
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    What is a SSH Tunnel?

    SSH stands for Secure Shell, and is a network protocol for communicating securely between clients and servers. A computer running a SSH server can be connected to and asked to tunnel/proxy connections, called a SSH Tunnel. This can result in lower ping if the server has better connectivity or is close to the destination server and those connections will appear coming from the SSH server IP instead of your own.

    Possible benefits:

    1. Secure encrypted communication (can't be spied on public wi-fi)
    2. Lower ping if better path to you/destination server
    3. Connect to places that your network has port-blocked
    4. Don't reveal your IP address


    How do I get a SSH server?

    The easiest way to get a SSH server is probably to deal with one of the many Tunneling Services, but getting your own is not hard or expensive these days. Any Linux VPS (Virtual Private Server) comes with SSH server pre-installed.

    All you need to tunnel a connection is the Server IP, username and password, and that is usually given to you the minute you sign up for one. You can fine some VPS servers for as low as 2-3$ per month. This website is a good place to start: http://www.webhostingtalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=104

    How do I use my SSH server with Wind Client Addons?

    All you have to do is put your SSH server's information on SSH Tunneling Section of Wind Client Addons. Like in the screenshot below:


  3. #3
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10

    (Launcher Window)


    (Advanced Settings Window)

  4. #4
    Free User darknb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    16
    Gotta love your work lucas )

  5. #5
    Wind Powered Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    196
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    17
    Very nice. Good job.

  6. #6
    Free User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    226
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    16
    Not working for me, I installed in the same folder as bot, I guess we need to wait for new version of Windbot ^^
    Rep me + if I helped!

  7. #7
    Administrator Lucas Terra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,202
    Reputation
    141
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MrLovely View Post
    Not working for me, I installed in the same folder as bot, I guess we need to wait for new version of Windbot ^^
    Redownload and try again?

  8. #8
    Free User darknb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    16
    here always load the same hotkeys for all profiles :/

  9. #9
    Free User darknb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by darknb View Post
    here always load the same hotkeys for all profiles :/
    Just found out why , its always loading the tibia.cfg file :/ ( cant edit , dont know why)

  10. #10
    Free User darknb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    16
    Just found out why , everything working correctly now , you can delete all my posts , sorry :/

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •